Privacy Policy
PRIVACY AT BACARDI LION
This Policy outlines the manner in which Bacardi Lion Pty Ltd (Bacardi Lion) ("we" or "us") manages the personal information it holds about its customers, suppliers, contractors, employees, consumers and others.

Bacardi Lion is bound by the National Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

WHY DOES BACARDI LION COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We need to understand and meet our customers' needs and provide the services they require. To do this effectively, we may need to collect certain personal information from our customers and consumers. Bacardi Lion also maintains records of its contractors, employees and suppliers in order to conduct its business activities. Collecting personal information also allows us to meet legal obligations.

When Bacardi Lion collects your personal information via the Internet, competitions, surveys, interviews, promotional coupons and any other media we use to collect your personal information, we will inform you of how the information will be used and disclosed. In all cases, your information will be held in accordance with all applicable privacy laws, industry codes and policies.

We will not collect sensitive information about you (including, for example, racial or ethnic origin, or your political views, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation) without your consent.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION AND TO WHOM MAY WE DISCLOSE IT?
In general, Bacardi Lion uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products or services that have been requested;
  • to help us manage and enhance its products and services, including by analysing future customer needs;
  • to communicate;
  • to provide ongoing information about our services to people that we believe may be interested;
  • to facilitate our competitions;
  • for marketing and promotional purposes; and
  • to comply with legal obligations.

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • service providers to Bacardi Lion who have been contracted to provide us with courier, administrative, financial, research or other services;
  • other insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators; or
  • anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons for legitimate business purposes.

SECURE DESTRUCTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
Bacardi Lion takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is securely destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT OR UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION
You may request access to and correction of all personal information which Bacardi Lion holds about you at any time, by emailing us at enquiries@bacardilion.com. Your request will be processed in a reasonable time. There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however you may be charged the reasonable cost of processing your request.

Bacardi Lion reserves the right to decline to correct or update personal information about you where it is entitled to do so under the Privacy Act. If Bacardi Lion declines to give you access to your personal information or refuses to correct your personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for our decision.

COMPLAINTS HANDLING
If you have any concerns, questions or complaints regarding privacy and management of your personal data, please email us at enquiries@bacardilion.com. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can phone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may vary the Bacardi Lion Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technological changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. If you are unsure whether the Policy you are reading is our most recent version, please contact us.